Difference between revisions of "Brigham Young University. Gerontology Research Center"

(Associated Archival Materials)
(Associated Units)
Line 29: Line 29:
 
Superior unit: [[subordinate to::Brigham Young University]] ([[date::1978]]-[[date::1992]])
 
Superior unit: [[subordinate to::Brigham Young University]] ([[date::1978]]-[[date::1992]])
  
Superior unit: [[subordinate to::Brigham Young University. College of Family, Home, and Social Science]] ([[date::1987]]-[[date::1992]])
+
Superior unit: [[subordinate to::Brigham Young University. College of Family, Home, and Social Sciences]] ([[date::1987]]-[[date::1992]])
  
 
==Associated Archival Materials==
 
==Associated Archival Materials==

Revision as of 12:14, 15 December 2009

The Gerontology Resource center was established on September 1, 1978 at Brigham Young University

Variant names

Adult Development and Aging

Resource Center on Adult Development and Aging

Gerontology Resource Center

Description

Established: 1987

Abolished: 1992

Location: Provo, Utah (1987-1992)

Functions

The Gerontology Resource Center served the older population in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, the community, and the nation. The center had three goal: to encourage age-related studies at Brigham Young University by faculty and Church scholars; to assist with development of educational programs and materials for the benefit of the elderly; and to provide technical assistance to Church and community leaders. This program was designed for students from most academic majors.

Assets and Administrative Structure

The center was administered by the center director under the direction of the college dean.

Associated Units

Superior unit: Brigham Young University (1978-1992)

Superior unit: Brigham Young University. College of Family, Home, and Social Sciences (1987-1992)

Associated Archival Materials

Gerontology at Brigham Young University : questions, issues and recommendations to guide future planning (HQ 1064 .U6 U815x)

Sources

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1978-1979: p. 21 (Adult Development and Aging in consortium with other Utah Universities)

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1980-1981: p. 23 (Resource Center on Adult Development and Aging)

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1981-1982: p. 288 (Phileon B. Robinson, director of Adult Development and Aging, (1981-1982))

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1987-1988: p. 149 (functions, Phileon B. Robinson, Jr., Director (1987-1988))

Maintenance Information

Record ID:

Creator: RSP