Difference between revisions of "National Middle East Language and Resource Center"

 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The National Middle East Language and Resource Center was established in 2002. Directors have included: Kirk Belnap (2002-2015).
+
The National Middle East Language and Resource Center was established in 2002. Kirk Belnap served as Director from 2002 to 2015.
  
 
==Variant Names==
 
==Variant Names==
Line 9: Line 9:
 
Established: [[established in::date::2002]]
 
Established: [[established in::date::2002]]
  
Location: [[location of::Provo, Utah]] ([[date::2002]]-[[2015]])
+
Location: [[location of::Provo, Utah]] ([[date::2002]]-2015)
  
 
==Functions==
 
==Functions==

Latest revision as of 13:11, 7 August 2019

The National Middle East Language and Resource Center was established in 2002. Kirk Belnap served as Director from 2002 to 2015.

Variant Names

NMELRC

Description

Established: 2002

Location: Provo, Utah (2002-2015)

Functions

The National Middle East Language Resource Center coordinates efforts aimed at increasing and improving opportunities for learning the languages of the Middle East. The center undertakes and supports projects in areas such as teacher training, materials development, testing and assessment, integration of pedagogy and technology, study abroad, and K–12 programs. NMELRC works across Middle East languages to foster cooperation and joint utilization of expertise and resources.

Assets and Administrative Structure

The National Middle East Language and Resource Center is run by a center director who also runs the Provo location of the Jerusalem Center. The director reports to the chair of the Asian and Near Eastern Languages Dept. The NMELRC also reports to the director of the David M. Kennedy Center. The NMELRC is sustained by government funding and works closely with professors at various universities across the country.

Associated Units

Superior unit: Jerusalem Center for Near Eastern Studies (2002- )

Superior unit: Brigham Young University. Dept. of Asian and Near Eastern Languages (2002- )

Superior unit: David M. Kennedy Center for International Studies (2002- )

Associated unit: David M. Kennedy Center for International Studies. Ancient Near Eastern Studies Program (2005- )

Associated unit: David M. Kennedy Center for International Studies. Middle East Studies/Arabic Program (2002- )

Sources

[National Middle East Language and Resource Center] WWW site, (July 8, 2011): (The National Middle East Language Resource Center coordinates efforts aimed at increasing and improving opportunities for learning the languages of the Middle East. The center undertakes and supports projects in areas such as teacher training, materials development, testing and assessment, integration of pedagogy and technology, study abroad, and K–12 programs. NMELRC works across Middle East languages to foster cooperation and joint utilization of expertise and resources; The National Middle East Language and Resource Center is run by a director who reports to the director of the David M. Kennedy Center for International Studies. The NMELRC is sustained by government funding and works closely with professors at various universities across the country; The National Middle East Language and Resource Center was established in 2002)

[University Org Chart] WWW site, (July 8, 2011): (The National Middle East Language and Resource Center is run by a center director who also runs the Provo location of the Jerusalem Center. The director reports to the chair of the Asian and Near Eastern Languages Dept.)\

National Middle East Language Resource Center via WWW, August 7, 2019 (National Middle East Language Resource Center; About Us) http://nmelrc.org/about-us

Maintenance Information

Record ID: EAC-2011-00126

LCCN: no2005048791

Creator: ARC